If your company provides meals for its employees and then deducts the cost of the food as an employee expense under IRC 162 then you can not “double dip” and deduct it again as a charitable donation. 

The exception to this is if you are signed up on one of our three monthly prepaid subscription plans, any unused pickups at the end of the month can be written off as a charitable donation to our 501(c)-3 nonprofit. 

Disclaimer: We are not tax professionals and you should consult your own advisors before engaging in any transaction. 

Did this answer your question?